Johnny Depp stans are acting like fucking weirdos
So I spent 10 hours and wrote over 5600 words about it
For anyone who’s spent even a minute on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and TikTok, you’ve probably seen posts about the current Depp v. Heard case between actors and former married couple Johnny Depp and Amber Heard. While the trial is only halfway through, the actual case has been decided five years ago in the court of public opinion. And the defenses of both sides isn’t even close. Depp stans have been having a frenzy attacking Heard, falling for and spreading misinformation, including from very intelligent and respected people I know in real life. It’s fucking depressing. And, if you take a look at my Facebook posts, you’ll see staunch defenders of Depp every time I share a post critical about Depp. I’m tired of seeing people talk about this case without knowing what the fuck is actually true, so I decided to write about it. You can read the full blog post here.
What I’ve been watching:
I’ve been really busy with work the last couple of months, which has included traveling to different cities on weekends, so I haven’t had time to really watch a lot of stuff nor write my reviews (omg I’m so behind…), but here’s what I’ve been watching lately:
TV Shows:
Heartstopper (Netflix) - Omg this show is so fucking cute and I need three more seasons immediately! The acting, music, score, animation (this is not an animated series), aesthetics, all of it, is so beautiful I love it. This show feels like a hug.
Emily in Paris, Season 2 (Netflix) - This is still a fun and breezy watch. I love seeing Emily being a hot mess in Paris.
Moon Knight (Disney Plus) - I’m sorry, but we only have one more episode left and the show still isn’t working for me. It’s really bad.
Rothaniel (HBO Max) - This comedy special from Jerrod Carmichael made me want to cry. It’s so funny but also so touching and emotional??
Movies:
Mission: Impossible - I’d always heard the M:I films, particularly the latest ones, were amazing. Until now, I’d only seen Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (the fourth film in the franchise), which was amazing (it’s from director Brad Bird, who also wrote/directed Pixar’s The Incredibles and Ratatouille). Since Tom Cruise is currently filming the 7th and 8th films, I decided to finally binge the films. The first three suck, but 4-6 are really, really, great, and they’re some of the best action films I’ve ever seen.
Fantastic Beasts - I didn’t really remember what happened in the first two Fantastic Beasts film, and I wanted a refresher before seeing the latest one that just came out a few weeks ago. The first one was not good. The second one, The Crimes of Grindelwald, was better, but still not great.
Finding Dory - I hadn’t seen Finding Dory since I first saw it in theatres and, wow, this is such a great sequel! It really is among Pixar’s best films, surprisingly.
Movie reviews I still need to write…
Uncharted
The Batman
The Lost City
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore